Vineyard view
Academic Senate

Committee Assignments

2008-2009 Standing Committees

College Council

Greg Daubenmire
Jim Gioia
Jane McCoy
Jason Morris

Community Outreach

Paul Torres
Lisa Weaver

Curriculum

LaVaughn Hart (Chair)
Rajeev Chopra
Debbie Fields
Christine Acacio
Michael Schwarz
Andrea Alvarado
Tiina Hukari
Jeremiah Bodnar
Cheryl Warren
Adeliza Flores
Cindy Keune
John Ruys

Distance Education

Steven Bundy (Co-chair)
Scott Vigallon (Co-chair)
Debbie Fields
Richard Dry
Jane McCoy
Ruth Hanna

Facilitites

Kimberly Tomlinson
Moh Daoud
Nolan O'Brien
Jackie Fitzgerald
Mike Ansell

Health & Safety

Susan Hiraki
Lisa Weaver
Ron Johansen

Planning & Budget

Jim Gioia (Chair)
Moh Daoud
Ken Ross
Zina Rosen Simon
Jill Carbone

Staff Development

Barbara Morrissey (Chair)
Nancy Wright
Bob D'Elena
Toby Bielawski
TeriAnn Bengiveno
David Everett

Student Learning Outcomes

Lauren Hasten (Chair)
Jim Gioia
Katie Eagan
Gina Webster
Mark Tarte
Richard Grow
Christine Acacio

Student Success

Leslie Gravino
Angella VenJohn
Jim Dobson
Lisa Everett
Eric Harpell

Technology

Scott Vigallon
John Gonder
Brian Owyoung
Angela Stoffregen
Pat Pohl (Fall)
Keith Level

Taskforces:

Academic Fairness

Barbara Morrissey
Nancy Wright
Abby McCann

Bookstore

Tim Heisler
Gilberto Victoria
Scott Miner
Bobby August
Steve Navarro

Food Service

Bill Paskewitz
Susan Hiraki
Ernie Jones
David Everett

Graduation

Cindy Rosefield
Nancy Wright
Geoff Smyth
Ron Johansen

Learning (Basic Skills)

Barbara Morrissey
Angella VenJohn
Jonathan Brickman
Dale Boercker
Brenda Weak

Program Review

Jim Gioia
Cynthia Ross
Maureen O'Herin

Scholarship

Ken Ross
Bob D'Elena
Leslie Gravino
Angella VenJohn
Kimberly Tomlinson
TeriAnn Bengiveno
Randy Taylor

Student Grievance

Catherine Suarez
Nancy Wright

Sustainability

Mike Ansell
Jill Carbone
Adeliza Flores
Eric Harpell
Nan Ho
Craig Kutil
Paul Torres
Scott Miner

District Committees:

District Curriculum Council

Candy Klaschus
Andrea Alvarado
Christina Lee

District Enrollment Management

Jason Morris

District Equivalency

TBD

Sabbatical Leave

Marilyn Marquis
Barbara Morrissey
Nancy Wright
Kimberly Tomlinson
Karen Pihl

2015-2016
Academic Senate
Executive Officers

President
Melissa Korber
925.424.1286

Vice President
Tina Inzerilla
925.424.1158

Secretary
Michael Schwarz
925.424.1428

Treasurer
Teri Henson
925.424.1349

Admin Support
Courtney Metz
925.424.1286

Senators

A&H Division
Elena Cole
925.424.1250

Meghan Swanson
925.424.1249

Marilyn Marquis
925.424.1209

MSEPS Division

BHAWK Division
Rajeev Chopra
925.424.1231

Student Services
Rafael Valle
925.424.1483

Part-Time Faculty Representative
Elena Alvarado-Strasser
925.424.1248

Vicki Pabley
925.424.1000 ext. 2933

ASLPC Representative

Meetings

2nd and 4th Weds
2:30 - 4:30 pm
Room 1687

Executive Board Meeting

Building 2400
2411-E