Vineyard view
Classified Senate

Outstanding Classified
Professional of the Year Award

The Classified Senate believes that there are individuals who exemplify what being a Classified Professional represents.  These individuals excel in areas such as customer service, leadership, teamwork, and community involvement.  In order to recognize these individuals, the Outstanding Classified Professional Award was integrated into the Classified Senate in March 2010.  The Senate wishes to recognize one classified professional per year with this award and it is the hope of the Senate that these individuals will be role models for their peers and co-workers for years to come. 

The Senate shall ask for volunteers to serve on this committee which shall be appointed each January by the Governing Council.  The previous year’s winner shall also be invited to serve. The award shall be given at the last Town Meeting of each academic year.  The Award consists of a cash amount (to be determined by the Senate each year, based on available funds), a framed certificate presented to the recipient, and the recipient’s name added to the college plaque in the Administration Building Lobby.

Please follow this link to Outstanding Classified Professional Award background information and nomination form.

 

Outstanding Classified Professional of the Year

Award Recipients

2015
Karin Rose Administrative Assistant II
2014
Community Education Program Coordinator
2013
Geology Lab Assistant
2012
LPC Maintenance & Operations
2011
Executive Assistant to the President
2010
Cindy Balero
Office of International Students
2009
Diana Navarro-Kleinschmidt
Library Services Specialist
2008
Roni Jennings
Admin Assistant II, Student-Staff Liaison
2007
Todd Steffan
Financial Aid & Veterans Specialist III
2006
Connie Bish
Instructional Assistant II, Math
2005
Doris Scott
Counselor Assistant, EOPS
2004
Debbie Earney
Admissions & Records Assistant II
2003
Janice Cantua
Admissions & Records Assistant III
2002
Sherman Lindsey
Instructional Systems Technician
2001
Jan Winegarner
Secretary II, Student Services
2000
Carmen McCauley
Secretary Division II
1999
Bill McCarthy
Campus Safety
1998
Cindy Ahre
Instructional Assistant, English
1997
Lettie Camp
Career and Transfer Center
1996
Mary Straight
Assessment/Tutorials Specialist
1995
Alice Pettis
Bookstore Manager
1994
Paula Pellecchia
College Accounting Technician
1993
Linda Peifer
Area Secretary
1992
Joan Campanile
Secretary to the President

 

 

 

Meetings

Second Thursday
1:00 - 2:30 p.m.
Room 1687

 

2016-2017
Classified Senate
Officers

Co-Presidents
Amanda Ingold
Heidi Ulrech

Vice President
of Communications

Vacant

Vice President
of Fundraising

Vacant

Vice President
of Activities

Frances DeNisco

Treasurer
Daysi Valle

Ambassadors
Julie Thornburg
Carolyn Scott

Secretary
Carol Edson

Sunshine Person
Sharon Davidson